3 edition of The breeding biology of Ross" goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories. found in the catalog.
The breeding biology of Ross" goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories.
John Pemberton Ryder
|Series||Canada. Wildlife Service. Report series,, no. 3, Report series (Canadian Wildlife Service) ;, no. 3.|
|LC Classifications||SK351 .C37 no. 3|
|The Physical Object|
|Number of Pages||56|
|LC Control Number||68111439|
Canada goose use on public lands, while subsequently decreasing the amount of Canada goose use on private lands. The approach will be to review habitat management programs on Federal refuges and State wildlife areas to assure that everything possible is being done to provide abundant, high quality goose forage on public lands.
Love I dare not
Durability of concrete
OpenBoot command reference
[Notes pertaining to Harriet Martineau]
Slavery in South Carolina and the ex-slaves, or, The Port Royal mission
dictionary of Irish biography
Indians of the Southwest
History of Pukwana and vicinity
The fear of French negroes
Approval of the course of the President of the United States. Resolutions of the State of Wisconsin, tendering to the President of the United States approval for his course.
The life of Sir Richard F. Burton.
Directory of employment agencies
taming of the shrew =
The breeding biology of Ross' goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories,Report Series, Number 3: 56 pages with illustrations. [Ryder, J. P.] on *FREE* shipping on qualifying offers.
The breeding biology of Ross' goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories,Report SeriesAuthor: J. Ryder. Add tags for "The breeding biology of Ross' goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories".
Be the first. This pint-sized relative of the Snow Goose has been surrounded by mystery and surprise. Explorers recognized it as a different bird as early asbut it was not described to science until ; its Arctic nesting grounds were not discovered until Once thought to be very rare, or even on brink of extinction, its population The breeding biology of Ross goose in the Perry River region greatly increased in recent decades.
The breeding biology of Ross' goose in Perry River region, Northwest Territories. SK C37 NO.3 Behaviour and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse / by J. Bendell and P. Elliott. Barnacle Goose weights 73 M ay June July Figure 1.
Weights of female Barnacle Geese during breeding. The breeding biology of Ross’ Goose in the Perry River Region, Northwest Territories.
Can. Wildl. Serv. Report 3. Sibly, R. A technique for. The breeding biology of the Greater Snow Goose on Bylot Island, Northwest Territories. Can. Field Nat., 73, – Google Scholar. The breeding biology of Ross’s goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories. Can.
Wildl. Service Rep. Ser., 3, 56 pp. Google Scholar. PDF | OnAndrzej Dyrcz published Dyrcz A. Breeding biology and behaviour of the Willie Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys) in the Madang Region, Papua New Guinea. Emu: The breeding biology of Ross's goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories.
Can. Wildl. Serv. The breeding biology of Ross's goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories. Can. Wildl. Serv. Rept. Ser., 3 (), pp. View Record in Scopus Google Scholar. Ryder, Ryder y of nesting Ross's geese. Ardea. RYDER, J. The breeding biology of Ross' goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories.
Can. Wildl. Serv. Northwest Territories. book. Ser. 56pp. related to breeding production of brent geese Branta b.
bernicla and waders (Charadrii) on the No form of goose control or artificial feeding program. Lemieux, L.,The breeding biology of the Greater Snow Goose on Bylot Island, Northwest Territories, Can. Field-Nat – Google Scholar Lensink, C. J.,Population structure and productivity of Whistling Swans on the Yukon Delta, Alaska, Wildfowl – At Perry River, Northwest Territories, it was 12 percent, and blue-morph birds were present (1 percent) as far northwest as Banks Island.
This book describes each species’ geographic range. About the Ross's Goose Breeding. Ross' geese breed in the low arctic tundra, mainly near Queen Maud Gulf, southern Southampton Island, the western coast of Hudson Bay and the Sagavanirktok River delta in Alaska.
They usually nest in colonies mixed with lesser snow geese, making their nests on the ground in sparsely vegetated areas. A diminutive version of the familiar Snow Goose, Ross’s Goose is also white with black wingtips but has a shorter neck and stubbier bill.
These gregarious waterfowl can form huge flocks on their own, and smaller numbers also join enormous flocks of Snow Geese. Both these species have seen population explosions as climate change has warmed their arctic breeding grounds, reducing snow cover. Ross's goose (Anser rossii) is a white goose with black wingtips and a relatively short neck, and is the smallest of the three light geese that breed in North America.
It is similar in appearance to a white-phase snow goose, but about 40% smaller. Other differences from the snow goose are that the bill is smaller in proportion to its body and lacks "black lips". NORTHWEST TERRITORIES.
Information Sheet on Ramsar Wetlands. mammals of the Perry River region. Arctic Institute of North America Special Publication, No. Montreal, Quebec. 96 p. † Ryder, J.P. The breeding biology of Ross' Goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories. Report Series, No.
Canadian. Perry River area (Hanson et al. ) and research on the nesting biology and distribution of Ross’ Geese (Ryder, ).
During the s, Ryder () also collected information on the distribution and breeding biology of Snow Geese Chen caerulescens in the MBS. Since these early investigations, there has been accel. Conservation Status. The population of Ross' Geese was estimated at only 2, to 3, individuals in Protection from hunting has helped the Ross' Goose population recover to a total ofbreeding birds, although it is still listed as a species-of-concern on the Partners in Flight watch list.
the time of creation of the Permit Zone, the Taverner’s and lesser goose, as well as other Canada goose populations, were becoming more numerous in the region.
Regulations exist to minimize the harvest of duskys while supporting harvest of more abundant geese. Some legal geese, however, are easily confused in the field with the dusky.
Northwest Birds, Washington and Oregon. Ross's Goose: The Ross's Goose was named after Bernard R. Ross, a Hudson's Bay Company factor at Canada's Fort Simpson between to According to the online "Dictionary of Canadian Biography" (), "Ross’s primary significance is in the field of natural history rather than the fur trade.
Ross's Goose: Small, white goose with black primary feathers and stubby gray-based red-orange bill. Red-orange legs and feet. Eats mostly fresh grasses and grains, often in the company of Snow Geese.
Rapid direct flight with strong wing beats. Flies in a V formation. North America's smallest goose. The Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii) breeds mainly in the Northwest Territories, but also eastward in Manitoba and Ontario along the western Hudson Bay and winters mostly in central California.
They usually nest on remote island-studded lakes with fairly dry surroundings, being less likely than other geese to nest along rivers or on lake shores.
The breeding biology of Ross's Goose in the Perry River region, Northwest Territories. Can. Wildl. Serv. Rep. Ser. 3: 1– Google Scholar J. Ryder Biology of nesting Ross's Geese. Ardea – The breeding biology of the Shag Phalacrocorax aristoteles on the island of Lundy, Bristol Channel.
Ibis – the island. The Ross’ Goose flew overhead for several minutes and was joined by another Ross’ Goose, pre- sumably its mate. This represents the first known breeding attempt by Ross’ Geese in the United States. BLUE GEESE Blue geese constitute a large but variable proportion of Snow Goose colonies in central and eastern North America.
• Northwest Territories, which is the major breeding grounds for the species breed. the procedure described by Greichus et al. (), and Dalgren et (). On occasion wintering or migrating Ross' Geese are seen in South Dakota.
Macinnes and Cooch () reported the presence of.breeding pairs but has declined since to less t breeding pairs (KerbesMacInnes and KerbesKerbes et al.R.
Kerbes, pers. comm.) (Fig. Habitat destruction by geese and emigration of adult geese to other nesting areas are implicated as causes of the decline. Ross' Goose (ROGO). geese in to more thanin spring of Although more than 90% of Ross’s geese still breed in their traditional Queen Maud Gulf nesting areas, increasing numbers now nest along west Hudson Bay, Southampton Island, the Hudson Bay Lowlands, and Baffin Island.
Photo-inventory surveys of the Ross’s goose breeding population in. In the Northwest Territories, arctic foxes sometimes killed nesters and often caused nest desertion, but avian nest predation did not affect nesting success (Ryder ).
Ryder () found no evidence of competition with snow goose for nest sites, but suggested that competition could become a problem if snow goose numbers increased substantially. Breeding and Nesting. Ross's Goose: Four or five white eggs are laid on the ground in a grass nest lined with down and built on a small lake or river island; nests in loose colonies.
Incubation ranges from 21 to 24 days and is carried out by the female. Foraging and Feeding. Barnacle Geese breed mainly in the European Artic Tundra and Islands, and winter in the coastal grasslands of northwest Europe.
Barnacles can be bred in colonies but a very large area should be used for this as Ganders become very territorial. We have found single pairs. Three populations of white-fronts breed in Alaska.
Pacific Flyway white-fronts nest mainly on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta and Bristol Bay, and winter from central California to Mexico. This population declined fromtobirds during the s but grew to overby under restrictive hunting rules. The. tule white-fronted goose. Currently, about 95 percent of all Ross’s Geese nest in the Queen Maud Gulf Migratory Bird Sanctuary in the central Canadian Arctic.
The main wintering area for Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii) is presently in the Central Valley of California, though increasing numbers winter in Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Texas, and the north-central highlands of Mexico 1. crete breeding ranges, migratory paths, and wintering ranges.
The high level of subspeciation among Cackling (and Canada) Geese may seem sus-pect when compared with other geese that breed in North America, such as Ross’s Goose (no subspecies), Snow Goose (two sub-species), Brant (at least two subspecies breed-ing in North America), or Greater.
Portion of Northwest Territories, Section Ill — Hydrological Characteristics Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Le Centre de Recherches sur 1 'Eau, Université Laval. Québec. 37p. Ryder, Ryder, inNesting colonies of Ross' goose.
Auk 86 (2): — J.P. Distribution and breeding biology of the lesser. Charles MacInnes established a research study at McConnell River, Northwest Territories (now Nunavut) in on small Canada geese and expanded it to a snow goose study in which ran continuously until Snow Goose Breeding Biology.
at 33′ N. 49′ W) 14 miles southeast of the Perry River estuary. Nesting. Light geese (Chen caerulescens caerulescens and Chen rossii) have recently come into contact along a shared migration route. Parasite burdens were compared by examining the digestive tracts of 48 newly comigrating light geese (38 lesser snow geese and 10 Ross’ geese) collected from 4 February to 3 March, during spring migration through central Illinois.
Eight helminth taxa, including. Wild Geese And Eskimos: A journal Of The Perry River Expedition Of Peter Scott Country Life / Scribner. A book based on Peter Scott's journal of his expedition inwith two companions, to the Perry River in Arctic Canada. The aim of the expedition was the study of breeding of geese and other wildfowl of the area.
Light goose breeding colonies have since expanded in size, and new colonies have been established as populations have increased exponentially. Based on migration and wintering population surveys, lesser snow and Ross's goose numbers in the Mississippi and Central flyways have increased threefold over the past five decades, from fewer than 1.
breeding colonies has grown from about – million in (Kerbes, ; Boyd et al., ) to –6 million in (Abraham and Jefferies, ). The Ross’s goose (Chen rossii) population has also grown substantially, from under in the s to over 1 million in (Dzubin, ; Kelley et al., ).
Population growth of. Session 2 on Populations sizes of all Brent Goose populations world wide (Preben Clausen) Eastern High Arctic Brant () in the Canadian Arctic: range and breeding biology. -- Kendrew Colhoun, Stuart Bearhop, Gudmundur A. Gudmundsson, Josee Lefebvre & Austin Reed. The Canada Goose has two types of habitat, breeding grounds, and Wintering grounds (Ross).
Canada Gees migrate north to their breeding grounds and south to their wintering grounds (Ross). During migration north and south the geese follow four main flyways, Atlantic flyway, Pacific Flyway, Mississippi Flyway and the Central Flyway (Breen).
Mid-continent Greater White-fronted Goose Breeding Pair Survey in Northwest Alaska, Julian B. Fischer1, Robert A. Stehn1, Christine L. Moran2, Robert M.
Platte1, Paul D. Anderson1 1USFWS Migratory Bird Management, Waterfowl Management Branch, E. Tudor Road, Anchorage, AK 2USFWS Selawik National Wildlife Refuge, 2nd Avenue, P.O.
BoxKotzebue, Alaska .Most nests are with 60 m of water (Campbell et al. ). Broods are typically seen along gently sloping pond or river shorelines, with mudflats or mud barrens, and abundant short prostrate grasses, sedges, or semiaquatic plants (MacInnesO’NeilBabcock and ElyConover ).
References. Babcock, C. A. and C. R. Ely. ROSS’ AND LESSER SNOW GEESE / 71 TABLE tence of Ross’ISnow Goose colonies known before on the mainland south of Queen Maud Gulf, Northwest Territories, Canada Latitudea Longitude* Colony presence by yearb Colonv number Dee.
Min. Dee. Min. Pairs nesting in or 65 76 82 88 90 91 1 67 34 48 1OOO OOO + + +.